Information Pertaining to the Practice of Medicine
[…] For questions regarding this Act and its implementation, please contact the following
- Regarding physician requirements under EOLOA: email EndOfLife@mbc.ca.gov
- Regarding forms that must be submitted to CDPH: visit CDPH's website at https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CHSI/Pages/End-of-Life-Option-Act-.aspx
- Regarding Annual Reports prepared by CDPH on EOLOA data: visit CDPH's website at https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CHSI/Pages/End-of-Life-Option-Act-.aspx
Inducements (Kickbacks) for Patient Referrals
Background and regulations:
Business and Professions Code Section 650 states in part that the: "...offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other compensation...as...compensation or inducement for referring patients...to any person...is unlawful."
Violation of the above is punishable by imprisonment, a fine of up to $50,000, or both. This law applies to referrals by physicians, dentists, nurses, and other health care professionals including chiropractors.